Konsis supports Workshop on risk assessment and regulation of genetically modified products organised in co-operation with Institute on Human Rights, Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences with Simultaneous Interpretation Equipment. Simultaneous Interpretation Equipment
The aim of the workshop is to raise awareness on the import, production and spread of genetically modified organisms (GMOs), legal requirements, consumer information and the analysis GMO issues in Azerbaijan. This problem is urgent problem for the Azerbaijani public and scientific society as well as the state governance. According to non-official information, the range and assortment of GMO products continues to grow due to the increasing economical state of Azerbaijan and its integration into world trade. The negative impact that has been noticed during the last years from GMO products on human health, biodiversity and environment has forced scientists to discuss this problem in the round table.  GMO issues reflected in the laws of Azerbaijan have been studied and compared with the laws of other countries.